Student Learning

Welcome to the Department for Student Learning

The Department of Student Learning is committed to providing District 64 educators with the tools needed to positively impact student learning. The Department supports all aspects of the instructional program including curriculum, instruction, professional development,  and assessment. In collaboration with the Curriculum Specialists, Instructional Technology Coaches, Library Information Specialists, Department Chairpersons, Liaisons, and other teacher leaders, our mission is to provide an exemplary program of instruction for students that contributes to the development of the “whole child.”

Meet the Department for Student Learning

Lori Hinton Lopez
Assistant Superintendent for Student Learning

Mary Jane Warden
Director of Innovation and Instructional Technology (JE)

Carey Meredith
Asst. to the Department for Student Learning

Kathy Makowski
Administrative Secretary-Student Learning

Lynn Barabasz
Science Center Assistant (RO)

Sue Sirvinskas
Primary Challenge/Channels of Challenge Assistant (CA)

Curriculum Specialists:

  • Art: Sonja Dziedzic (EM)
  • EL: Diane Kucharski (WA)
  • Primary Challenge/Channels of Challenge: Sandy Blethen (CA)
  • Foreign Language: Shannon Rodriguez (LI)
  • LA: Meghan Keefer (RO)
  • Math: Tracie Thomas (FR)
  • General Music: Terry Broeker (EM)
  • Instrumental Music: Brian Jacobi (LI)
  • PE: Andrew Bielenda (CA)
  • Science/Health/Social Studies: Tony Clishem (WA)

Instructional Technology Coaches:

  • Tiffany Costa (RO)
  • Rachel Labuz (WA)
  • Kevin Michael (CA)
  • Kara Pottinger (EM)
  • Megan Preis (LI)
  • Beth Rihtar (FI)
  • Allison Sobotka (FR)

Library Information Specialists:

  • Jane Everett (FI)
  • Taryn Handlon (RO)
  • Andrea Hetzke (FR)
  • Brittney Joyce (WA)
  • Kathleen Loftus (CA)
  • Dianne Olson (EM)
  • Denise Reeder (LI)

Middle School Department Chairs & Liaisons:

  • Language Arts: Lindsey Harrington (EM) & Justin Jonas (LI)
  • Math: Christine Thielen (LI) & Michele Jones (EM)
  • Science: Cathy Murges (EM) & Chris Corlett (LI)
  • Social Studies: Tom Nasshan (LI) & Doug Florence (EM)