Congratulations to our 2016 Science Olympiad winners

February 8, 2016

The 2016 Science Olympiad was held on February 6. Read more about the Olympiad.

Here are the winners of this year's competition, which featured teams competing in one of five events. Congratulations to the winners and to the almost 300 students who took on these science and engineering challenges!

Egg Drop Event

  • 1st Place (Gold Medal):  Roosevelt School Team - (Grade 5) Sofia Alleje, Sophia Rubin and Isabella Landerghini
  • 2nd Place (Silver Medal): Field School Team - (Grade 5) Katarina Miller and Makala Wilson
  • 3rd Place TIE (Bronze Medal): Washington School Team - (Grade 4) Julius Gillani and Dominic Mazurek AND Washington School Team - (Grade 5) Julia Hamel and Margaret Snyder

Mystery Box Event

  • 1st Place (Gold Medal): Field School Team - (Grade 4) Izabela Woziwoda, Emma Donohue and Anabella Venetucci
  • 2nd Place (Silver Medal): Field School Team - (Grade 5) Amanda Iffland and Dora Horaitis
  • 3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Franklin School Team - (Grade 4) Hayley Nosalik and Hanna Brozell

Rubber Band Catapult Event

  • 1st Place (Gold Medal): Field School Team - (Grade 4) Alexander Konwal and William Dolan
  • 2nd place TIE (Silver Medal): Field School Team - (Grade 3) Jaco Lopiccolo and Star Elarde AND Roosevelt School Team - (Grade 3) Eliza Goldwasser and Danielle McGillivray 
  • 3rd place (Bronze Medal): Carpenter School Team - (Grade 4) Ethan Fogarty, Samantha Fogarty and Shane Iralson

Structures Event 

  • 1st Place (Gold Medal): Field School Team - (Grade 5) Julia Beck and Jakub Wiktorczyk
  • 2nd Place (Silver Medal): Field School Team - (Grade 5) Anna Sagmeister and Genevieve Sciortino
  • 3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Field School Team - (Grade 5) Angelica Przytula and Amelie Duran

Aerodynamics Event

  • 1st Place (Gold Medal): Field School Team - (Grade 4) Lukas Alexanian and Paul Sunken
  • 2nd Place (Silver Medal): Washington School Team - (Grade 3) John Hennelly and Syed Abdullah Khaden
  • 3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Carpenter/Field School Team - Carpenter (Grade 3) Aidan Scerba and Field (Grade 4) Charlie Conklin