2018 Science Olympiad medalists announced

2018 Science Olympiad medalists announced

The 2018 Science Olympiad on February 3, 2018 for District 64 students in grades 3-5 is definitely one for the record books!

Not only did more students than ever in its 32-year history participate -- a record 383, a new record was set in the egg drop event. The 15-foot mark was reached by three teams, "smashing" the previous record of 13 feet, according to Olympiad coordinator Dr. Tony Clishem, District 64 curriculum specialist.  Read a full account of the Olympiad here.

The 2018 medalists include:

Egg Drop Event

1st Place THREE-WAY TIE (Gold Medal):

  • Washington School Team - (all Grade 5) Grady Bridges, Ellie Rothstein & Sara Main
  • Washington School Team - (Grade 3) David Mazurek & (Grade 4) Patrick Sikora
  • Carpenter School Team - (both Grade 4) Jisoo Chon & Josie Wolfe

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Carpenter School Team - (all Grade 3) Olivia Fogarty, Ryan Fogarty & Mackenzie Hart

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Franklin School Team - (Grade 3) Bojana Simic, (Grade 4) Ella Raseta & (Grade 5) Milica Simic

Mystery Box Event

1st Place TIE (Gold Medal):

  • Carpenter School Team - (both Grade 4) Caroline Grapenthien & Sean Griffin
  • Field School Team - (both Grade 5) Kyra Demeros & Jenna Pearl

2nd Place TIE (Silver Medal):

  • Field School Team - (both Grade 4) Avery Oomen & Melanya Stefaniuk
  • Roosevelt School Team - (both Grade 5) Maeve Rafferty & Makayla Waters

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Carpenter School Team - (all Grade 5) Lilly Tomaszewski, Mia Buchheister & Tori Stott

Rubber Band Catapult Event

1st Place (Gold Medal): Field School Team - (all Grade 3) Kendrick Botello, Connor Klehr & Steven Koulouris

2nd place TIE (Silver Medal):

  • Washington School Team - (both Grade 4) Stefan Ivovic & Braydon Stumpf
  • Field School Team - (both Grade 5) Star Elarde & Jaco (Jake) LoPiccolo

3rd place TIE (Bronze Medal):

  • Washington School Team - (all Grade 3) Emma Baumann, Madeline Kraut & Warda Rizwan
  • Franklin School Team - (all Grade 4) Grace Cioromski, Emily Cook & Caroline Marques

Structures Event

1st Place (Gold Medal): Washington School Team - (both Grade 4) Mary McKenzie & Sadie Ruman

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Washington School Team - (both Grade 3) Olivia Schermerhorn & Genevieve Hoffman 

3rd Place TIE (Bronze Medal):

  • Field School Team - (all Grade 4) Sarah Lobont, Samantha Hill & Sophia Lubinski
  • Field School Team - (both Grade 5) Isabella Yadgar & Angelina Severino

Aerodynamics Event

1st Place (Gold Medal): Franklin School Team - (both Grade 4) Henry Morriss & Eddy Kotty

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Roosevelt School Team - (both Grade 5) Laith Tannous & Benjamin Foley

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Roosevelt School Team - (both Grade 3) Sam Petermann & Ethan Renaldi

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2018 Olympiad!