Student Learning


Welcome to the Department for Student Learning

The Department of Student Learning is committed to providing District 64 educators with the tools needed to positively impact student learning. The Department supports all aspects of the instructional program including curriculum, instruction, professional development,  and assessment. In collaboration with the Curriculum Specialists, Instructional Technology Coaches, Library Information Specialists, Department Chairpersons, Liaisons, and other teacher leaders, our mission is to provide an exemplary program of instruction for students that contributes to the development of the “whole child.”

Meet the Department for Student Learning

Lori Hinton Lopez
Assistant Superintendent for Student Learning

Mary Jane Warden
Director of Innovation and Instructional Technology (JE)

Carey Meredith
Asst. to the Department for Student Learning

Kathy Makowski
Administrative Secretary-Student Learning

Lynn Barabasz
Science Center Assistant (RO)

Amy Konwal
Primary Challenge/Channels of Challenge Assistant (CA)

Curriculum Specialists:

  • Art: Lee Deines, 6-8 (LI) & Georg Luxton, K-5 (WA)
  • English Learner: Kathy Zajac (CA)
  • Primary Challenge/Channels of Challenge: Sandy Blethen (CA)
  • Foreign Language: Shannon Rodriguez, 6-8 (LI) & K-5 TBD
  • LA: Meghan Keefer (FI)
  • Math: Tracie Thomas (FR)
  • General Music: Terry Broeker (EM)
  • Instrumental Music: Erica Faulhaber (EM)
  • PE: Andrew Bielenda (RO)
  • Science/Health/Social Studies: Dina Pappas (FI)

Instructional Technology Coaches:

  • Kim Clarkson (RO)
  • Rachel Labuz (WA)
  • Kevin Michael (CA)
  • Sofia Garcia (FR)
  • Julie Powell (LI)
  • Jessica Radek (FI)
  • Angel Villarreal (EM)

Library Information Specialists:

  • Taryn Handlon (RO)
  • Andrea Hetzke (FR)
  • Brittney Joyce (WA)
  • Annie Magness (CA)
  • Caroline Schaab (FI)
  • Katie Contreras (EM)
  • Denise Reeder (LI)

Middle School Department Chairs & Liaisons:

  • Language Arts: Lindsey Harrington (EM) & Justin Jonas (LI)
  • Math: Jess Caplis (EM) & Christine Thielen (LI)
  • Science: Kara Pottinger (EM) & Chris Corlett (LI) 
  • Social Studies: Mark Schalke (EM) & Melissa Johnson (LI)