Science Olympiad

The D64 Science Olympiad held on Saturday, February 1, 2020, at both Emerson and Jefferson Schools was another great success!  With 434 participants this year and over 1000 spectators, students showed off their skills while working together as a team.  Parents and administrators come together as a community to support our students. 

Working in teams and representing their home schools in this extracurricular program, students have been busy practicing through the winter to compete in one of five events: Aerodynamics, Egg Drop, Mystery Box, Rubber Band Catapult or Structures.  Each event is sponsored by one of the elementary schools.

This year, the Structures event was modified as it went Green.  Materials were changed from straws to toothpicks.  Students accepted this challenge with patience and resilience.

Congratulations to all who participated in the Olympiad, and especially to the 2020 medalists:

Aerodynamics Event 1st Place (Gold Medal)

Roosevelt School Team - (Gr. 5) Reed Maurer & Tyler Washburn

Aerodynamics Event 2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Carpenter School Team - (Gr. 4) Brandon Dai & Clayton Kallwitz

Aerodynamics Event 3rd Place (Bronze Medal)

Field School Team - (Gr. 3) Andre De Rosa, Liam Duffy & Mick Gillespie

------

Egg Drop Event 1st Place (Gold Medal)

Field School Team- (Gr. 4) Augustin Drozdz, Sam Mercado & Nicholas Walendzewicz 15 feet!

Egg Drop Event 2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Franklin School Team - (Gr. 3) Isabella Griesenauer, Abigail Hayden & Giuliana Madura 13 feet!

Egg Drop Event 3rd Place TWO-WAY TIE (Bronze Medal)

Field School Team - (Gr. 5) Nina Bunting & Maggie Potaczek 12 feet!

Field School Team - (Gr. 4) Chloe Staszel & Natalia Tajalle 12 feet!

------

Mystery Box Event 1st Place (Gold Medal)

Roosevelt School Team - (Gr. 3) Linnea Norlock & Sophia Riley

Mystery Box Event 2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Roosevelt School Team - (Gr. 5) Sienna Shanahan, Arianna Spiteri & Sophia Turcott

Mystery Box Event 3rd Place THREE-WAY TIE (Bronze Medal)

Roosevelt School Team - (Gr. 5) Olivia Babula & Natalia Syjud

Washington School Team - (Gr. 5) Jackson Adams & James Biagi

Field School Team - (Gr. 4) Kieran MacDougall & Avery Udzielak

------

Rubber Band Catapult Event 1st Place  (Gold Medal)

Roosevelt School Team - (Gr. 3) Lincoln Lynch & Bennett Zalinski

Rubber Band Catapult Event 2nd place (Silver Medal)

Franklin School Team - (Gr. 4) Jerzy Hicks, Samantha Lee & Marina Rice

Rubber Band Catapult Event 3rd place (Bronze Medal)

Washington School Team - (Gr. 5) John Dobrinska & Jason Krause

------

Structures Event 1st Place (Gold Medal)

Field School Team - (Gr. 4) Nathan Hankla & Gabi Shaw (32 inches)

Structures Event 2nd Place (Silver Medal)

Franklin School Team - (Gr. 3) Emily Gilfert, Hafsa Hakeem & Elena Lagis (31 inches)

Structures Event 3rd Place  (Bronze Medal)

Washington School Team - (Gr. 4) Colin O’Brien, Evan Patel & Maddox Tobecksen (30.5 inches)